Government of Yukon Socio-Economic Web Portal

Whitehorse (City of)

Residential Fuel Prices (cents per litre)

YearMonthFurnace OilArctic Stove OilPropane (500 gallon tank cost)
2018November130.4134.3102.4
October129.3131.9100.8
September119.2125.798.5
August122.8127.396.6
July120.1125.393.9
June123.6127.593.9
May122.6126.0107.4
April120.0124.4106.9
March119.9122.8108.8
February120.8125.0114.5
January121.7123.9114.5
2017December116.6120.2109.8
November115.3118.1105.5
October105.8108.4103.0
September101.9104.393.7
August99.9100.794.2
July98.399.783.4
June98.9101.078.8
May99.9101.881.2
April103.5103.893.2
March102.3104.298.1
February100.1103.3106.0
January99.6102.9100.0
2016December99.2102.790.8
November98.9102.985.7
October101.7103.084.3
September94.995.681.6
August91.791.478.4
July92.891.978.7
June89.191.079.0
May88.991.876.6
April87.090.475.8
March87.190.273.6
February83.987.471.3
January92.294.871.3
2015December99.1101.371.3
November101.5104.374.3
October102.5105.782.4
September103.2105.381.0
August106.3107.779.3
July105.7106.979.3
June105.5108.482.5
May106.6109.185.6
April105.8108.584.9
March107.4109.984.5
February107.8109.084.5
January108.0109.687.7
2014December115.1116.689.1
November126.0129.292.9
October127.4130.589.1
September132.2135.385.1
August134.6137.784.5
July134.7137.885.3
June134.1137.288.5
May134.4137.690.3
April134.2137.489.9
March133.8135.9102.9
February133.9137.1114.5
January133.0136.191.5
2013December132.6135.888.7
November131.9135.187.0
October128.5131.687.8
September129.2131.885.1
August128.6131.383.7
July127.7130.583.5
June128.5131.183.8
May129.9132.685.3
April130.3132.986.1
March132.3135.087.0
February130.7133.585.1
January128.4132.083.7
2012December128.9132.381.4
November128.1131.582.4
October130.3133.782.5
September129.7132.484.1
August123.3126.780.3
July122.7126.188.0
June125.5128.983.5
May130.6134.087.7
April131.8135.292.2
March131.2134.692.7
February130.8134.294.9
January131.6135.099.0
2011December131.7135.1101.9
November134.2137.6103.0
October128.4131.6103.4
September127.3130.599.2
August126.0129.299.2
July126.8130.099.2
June127.1130.199.2
May127.5130.699.2
April124.8128.299.2
March122.1125.598.6
February115.7119.198.6
January114.6118.098.6
2010December112.1115.592.3
November107.8111.286.9
October104.3107.791.2
September100.3103.686.1
August100.9104.381.6
July99.3103.479.7
June99.8103.381.1
May101.8105.483.5
April101.8105.389.2
March101.1104.693.1
February99.3102.898.5
January102.4106.097.6
2009December100.8104.485.5
November101.7105.182.8
October95.699.481.3
September94.898.479.2
August93.697.078.1
July94.698.479.7
June90.293.680.7
May85.789.079.7
April88.091.584.1
March86.390.091.5
February90.694.394.9
January95.299.492.5
2008December99.3102.088.8
November120.3123.892.2
October131.8135.194.9
September132.8136.397.1
August135.7139.097.0
July142.3145.698.0
June139.4142.497.7
May130.6133.894.5
April125.2128.692.6
March118.6121.890.0
February109.9113.087.4
January110.6113.785.1
2007December113.0116.280.5
November106.5109.677.3
October99.8103.273.8
September99.0102.373.0
August97.9101.672.1
July95.599.270.7
June95.899.270.4
May97.3100.470.4
April99.8103.069.6
March98.0101.168.8
February96.499.468.8
January98.0101.167.0