Government of Yukon Socio-Economic Web Portal

Whitehorse (City of)

Labour Force Class Census 2006

TopicTotalMaleFemale
Labour force 15 years and over by class of worker - 20% sample data12,8656,4456,420
Class of worker - Not applicable1306565
All classes of worker12,7356,3806,355
Paid workers11,7655,7755,995
Employees11,3455,4905,850
Self-employed (incorporated)420280140
Without paid help15012525
With paid help275160115
Self-employed (unincorporated)940605330
Without paid help665405255
With paid help27520075
Unpaid family workers30030