Government of Yukon Socio-Economic Web Portal

Whitehorse (City of)

Labour Force Class Census 2001

TopicTotalMaleFemale
Labour force 15 years and over by class of worker - 20% Sample Data11,9906,0055,985
Class of worker - Not applicable18512065
All classes of worker11,8055,8905,915
Paid workers10,8305,3105,515
Employees10,3654,9655,400
Self-employed (incorporated)465345115
Without paid help14010535
With paid help32024085
Self-employed (unincorporated)940575370
Without paid help660375290
With paid help28520080
Unpaid family workers351030