Government of Yukon Socio-Economic Web Portal

Yukon

Labour Force Class Census 2006

TopicTotalMaleFemale
Labour force 15 years and over by class of worker - 20% sample data19,1209,8159,305
Class of worker - Not applicable225125105
All classes of worker18,8959,6909,205
Paid workers17,1808,6008,580
Employees16,4858,1408,345
Self-employed (incorporated)695465235
Without paid help26520555
With paid help435260175
Self-employed (unincorporated)1,6751,090590
Without paid help1,200745460
With paid help475345130
Unpaid family workers35035