Government of Yukon Socio-Economic Web Portal

Yukon

Labour Force Class Census 2001

TopicTotalMaleFemale
Labour force 15 years and over by class of worker - 20% Sample Data17,9459,2108,735
Class of worker - Not applicable280170110
All classes of worker17,6709,0458,630
Paid workers15,9457,9707,970
Employees15,2857,4857,790
Self-employed (incorporated)660480185
Without paid help21516055
With paid help450325125
Self-employed (unincorporated)1,6701,055610
Without paid help1,210735470
With paid help465320140
Unpaid family workers551540